Privacy Policy

 

 

 

 

 

Who we are:

Hessingham Family Trust trading as A Pinch of Prevention (APOP), respects that your privacy is important to you and that you want to know what we do with the online information that you provide us with.  We value and respect the privacy of everyone who visits our site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner that is consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.

A Pinch of Prevention is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Definitions:

“We/us/our” means Hessingham Family Trust trading as “A Pinch of Prevention”, registered in Australia, whose registered address is 1197 Cavendish Road, Mount Gravatt East, Queensland, Australia, 4122, and whose postal address is Po Box 6, Mount Gravatt, Queensland, Australia, 4122.

“Our Site” means this website, www.apinchofprevention.com.au.

“Account” means as account required to access or use certain parts/features/areas of Our Site.

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit or use certain features of Our Site.

“Australian and EU Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and the Privacy Act of 1988 (Privacy Act) and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

What Information We Collect: 

Information that is provided by you directly to us. Examples include: 

Customer Support Information: We may collect and store your name, email address, telephone number, information about your business and the content of your messages to us should you contact us via phone, text message, email, messaging platforms and/or social media channels.  Some site transactions may require us to telephone, text or email you to effectively relay our response to you.

Shared Public Content: Our sites may allow you to publicly interact with us and other users, post comments, share content, and ask and answer questions.  Such shared content may be publicly viewable to other members of the public depending upon where it is posted.   If information is shared by you on third-party platforms, such as a social media site, the collection, use, and sharing of your data will be subject to the privacy policies and related agreements of that third-party.

Payment Data: Should you choose to purchase a product or service from A Pinch of Prevention via any of our associated sites,  we collect data about your purchase to process your request. It is obligatory to provide payment and billing data directly to our chosen third-party payment processing partners and will include details such as your name, billing address, delivery address, credit card number, expiry date and security code.

Email Addresses: If you elect to receive email notifications from us, we collect your name and email address so that we can send you the relevant information that you have elected to receive.

Forms and Surveys: We may offer you the opportunity to complete relevant forms, surveys and/or quizzes as a part of our ongoing quality control to streamline and improve efficiency of your experience with us.  These may be offered via our sites or via a third-party platform.  If you choose to participate in this online collection of data, we will collect and store information such as your name, email address, telephone number and your responses to said forms, surveys or quizzes.

If the information is submitted via a third-party platform the collection, use and sharing of your data will be subjected to the privacy policies and agreements of that third party.

User Account Data: When and if you are given access to certain areas (example: members only) of our sites, or should you choose to purchase any of our programs or products, you may be required to create a User Account and provide information such as your email address, postal address, Name, and date of birth to create a password.  Unique-to-You information may also need to be provided by you to help aid future password recovery should you forget your password. We will collect data such as which products you have access to, how much you paid for said products/services, the date you first signed into your User Account, the number of times you have signed into your User Account, the date of your last activity within that account, and which modules you have completed.

Information that is Collected Automatically via Tracking Technologies: 

When you visit or access the site, including email communications, we do use tracking technologies to collect information about your engagement, browsing and purchasing behaviour.  We use these tracking technologies to better measure, deliver and improve our Site.  We use these Tracking Technologies specifically to make using our Site, whether accessed via a mobile device or via web browser, a more pleasant, personalised and efficient experience for you. 

These tracking technologies include:

Cookies: Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. 

Google Anyalytics: Is a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above.

Apinchofprevention.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Disabling, Limiting or Controlling how We and our Third-Party Partners use Tracking Technologies: 

You can opt-out of Google Analytics.  For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites that you use, visit this Google page: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies, visit http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html.
Additional information about deleting and blocking cookies can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additional information about advertisers’ use of cookies can be found at:

 European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

How We Use your Information: 

We use collected information for a number of different purposes and in different ways. The information that you choose to provide is used to help us better communicate relevant services and products for you, provide better customer service, undertake marketing research and optimise our business operations.

The legal basis for processing your personal information will be either, by your consent, execution of a contract with you or a relevant party, our legitimate business interests or so as to comply with our legal requirements.

Who We Share your Information With: 

Company Employees & Contractors.

We may share your personal information with our company employees and contractors to provide you with a better service.  Certain, relevant, information about your condition or symptoms may be shared, in a confidential manner between relevant staff members in the event of cross-therapist relationships, with the intention of improving the effectiveness and efficiency of treatment outcomes.

Third-Party Service Providers.

We use Third-Party Service Providers to collect and process personal information about you on our behalf. This includes, but is not limited to,  data analysis, marketing and advertising services, email and hosting services, customer services and support, hosting User Accounts, processing credit card payments, and collecting customer research or satisfaction surveys. They will have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions.

Publicly Shared Information. 

Information that you choose to share in a public area on our Site will be available to anyone who can access that content.

Online Advertising Services.

We use third-party advertising services, like Facebook® and Instagram®, to deliver advertising about our products and services on our Sites, as well as other websites and applications you use. The ads may be based on information we have collected (as outlined above) and information these advertising providers know about you based on their tracking data. The ads can be based on your recent activity or activity over time and across other sites and services and may be tailored to your interests.


Analytic Services. 

We use analytics services like Google Analytics® on the Site. These services use tools to help us analyse your use of the Site, including information like the third-party website you arrive from, how often you visit, events within the Site, usage, performance data, and purchasing behaviour. We use this data to improve the Site and provide information, products and services that may be of interest to you.

Law Enforcement, Legal Process and Compliance.

We may disclose personal information about you; (1) if we are required or permitted to do so by applicable law or legal process, (2) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials to comply with a legitimate legal request, (3) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, (4) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, (5) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraud or illegal activity or (6) otherwise with your consent.

Change of Ownership.

We reserve the right to transfer to relevant third-parties any information we have about you in the event of a potential or actual sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a merger, acquisition, joint venture, re-organisation, divestiture, dissolution or liquidation) or other business combination. In such case, we will require the relevant third parties to provide comparable levels of protection as we provide with respect to the information we share.

Keeping Your Information Secure

The transmission of information via the internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted through the Sites or over email; any transmission is at your own risk.

Your Rights

You have rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. Below is an outline of those rights and how to exercise those rights. Please note that we will require you to verify your identity before responding to any requests to exercise your rights by providing details only known to the account holder. Please note that for each of the rights below we may have valid legal reasons to refuse your request, in such instances we will let you know if that is the case.

Your Choices About the Use of Your Data.

You can choose not to provide certain data to us, but you may not be able to use certain features of the Sites Marketing Email Communications: You always have the opportunity to opt out of our marketing communications with you or change your preferences by following a link in the footer of all marketing email messages from us or by contacting us at peter@apinchofprevention.com.au

Transactional or Service Email Communications: Some communications from us are considered transactional or service communications (for example, important account notifications, product updates, and billing information), and your Company products and Services are provided to you upon the condition that you consent to receive these communications from us. If you do not wish to receive any transactional or service communications from us, you must cancel your User Account for Company products and Services. To cancel your User Account, you can mark this preference in your Account Settings. You may still receive marketing communications from us even after you cancel your User Account unless you also opt-out of our marketing communications, as described above.

Navigation Information: You may opt out from the collection of navigation information about your visit to the Site by Google Analytics by using the Google Analytics Opt-out feature.

Information from Third Parties: To manage the information we receive about you from a social media site or other third parties, you will need to follow the instructions from that party for updating your information and changing your privacy settings, where available. The information we collect is covered by this privacy policy and the information the third-party collects is subject to such third party’s privacy practices. Privacy choices you have made on any third-party site will not apply to our use of the information we have collected directly through our Sites.

Cookies: see “Automatically Collected Information through Tracking Technologies” outlined earlier on this page.

Accessing, Updating, Transferring And Deleting Your Data

You can update your personal information as follows:
You can update your User Account information (if applicable) by logging into your User Account and updating your settings. To update other data, please contact us at peter@apinchofprevention.com.au

 Where you request correction, please explain in detail why you believe the personal information we hold about you to be inaccurate or incomplete so that we can assess whether a correction is required. If you wish to access any personal information we hold about you, or to request that we delete or transfer any information about you that we have obtained, you may contact us at peter@apinchofprevention.com.au

 Please allow up to 15 business days for a response. For your protection, we may require that the request be sent through the email address associated with your account, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. Please note that we retain certain data where we have a lawful basis to do so, including for mandatory record-keeping and to complete transactions.  A Pinch of Prevention reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

At any time, you may object to the processing of your personal information, on legitimate grounds, except if otherwise permitted by applicable law. If you believe your right to privacy granted by applicable data protection laws has been infringed upon, please contact us at peter@apinchofprevention.com.au

 You also may have a right to lodge a complaint with data protection authorities.

Third-Party Sites

The Sites may contain features or links to web sites and services provided by third parties. Any information you provide on third-party sites or services is provided directly to the operators of such services and is subject to those operators’ policies. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third-party sites or services to which links or access are provided through the Sites. We encourage you to learn about third parties’ privacy and security policies before providing them with information.

Data Transfers

Where data is shared with third-party data processors, your data will be captured, transferred, stored and processed in accordance with their policies, practices and in compliance with their local regulatory laws.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active, as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We purge non-customer email subscribers who have not engaged with the Company’s email marketing communications after ninety (90+) days. If you wish to delete your information, please contact us at peter@apinchofprevention.com.au

Children

We only offer our Site Services to Users over 18 years of age. We do not intentionally or knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under 18 and believe they disclosed Personal Data to us, please contact us immediately at peter@apinchofprevention.com.au

 If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) which requires consent to processing Personal Data, we will not knowingly process Personal Data for Users under the age of consent established by EEA data protection law. If we discover that we processed any Personal Data covered by these laws, we will cease such processing and take prompt reasonable measures to remove it from our records.

Changes And Updates To This Policy

APOP reserves the right to make amendments to this policy at any time . Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Policy. If we modify the Policy, we will make it available here, and indicate the date of the latest revision. Your continued use of the Site(s) after the revised Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of the Policy.

To Contact Us

Call: +61 407 522 029

Fax: +61 7 3411 3825

Post: Attn: Website Privacy Policy

PO Box 6, Mount Gravatt, QLD, Australia, 4122.

Email: peter@apinchofprevention.com.au